Church Calendar

Big Bethel Baptist Church

2017 Church Calendar

January

1              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

8              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion and Installation of Officers

15            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

22            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Mary Alsbrooks)

22            Adult Choir Anniversary            3:00 p.m.

29            Fifth Sunday (no service)

 

February

 

5              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Black History Celebration (Minister Jessica  Morgan)

12            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

19            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

26            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Frances Hicks)

 

March

 

5              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.              

11           Quarterly Church Meeting                                         Joint Board Meeting  9:00 a.m. w/Church Meeting 10:15 a.m.

12            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

12            Daylight Saving Time Begins                                   (Set Clocks ahead 1 Hour)

19            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Missionary Program 3:00 p.m. (Sister Alma Roberts)

26            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/ Cemetery Rally (Sister Carol Jones)

w/Birthday  Recognition (Sister Deborah Morgan)

 

April

 

2              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

9              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion and Spring Rally (Sister C. Birchette)

9              PALM SUNDAY

16            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

16            EASTER SUNDAY

23            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Ruby Chamblee)

23            Deacon, Deaconess, & Trustee Program                3:00 p.m.    (Sister Frances Hicks)

30            Fifth Sunday (no service)

 

May

 

7              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

14            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

14            Mother’s and Women’s Day Celebration               Minister Jessica Morgan in charge

21            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.              

28            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Carol Jones)

                                                                                                  w/Memorial Tributes 11:00 a.m. (Patricia Tucker)

 

June

 

7              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Youth Ministry Anniversary 3:00 p.m. (Pam Jones)

10            Quarterly Church Meeting                                        Joint Board Meeting 9:00 a.m. w/Church Meeting  10:15  a.m.

11            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

18            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.              

18            Father’s and Men’s Day                                           Drumgoole, Roberts, Smith in charge

19-23       Spiritual Education Expo                                         Minister Jessica Morgan in charge

25            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.             w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Mildred Coleman)

                                                                                                     w/Graduate Recognitions  (Scholarship Committee)

25            Family Friends Day                 11:00 a.m.               (Sister Demetria Greene & Committee)

 

 July

 

2              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.              

9              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

16            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

23            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Geraldine Coleman)

30            Fifth Sunday (no service)

YOUTH TRIP (Activity)                                             Details to be Determined      

 

August

 

5              Church Clean-Up                                                      9:00 a.m. (Trustees in Charge)

6              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

13            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.            (HOMECOMING) 

14-18       Revival Services 7:30 p.m.----Prayer & Praise 7:00 p.m.   (Sister Mary H. Johnson & Committee)

20            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

27            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.           w/Holy Communion and w/Birthday Recognition (M. Draper)

 

September

 

3              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.              

9             Quarterly Church Meeting                                          Joint Board Meeting 9:00 a.m.  w/Church Meeting 10:15 a.m.

10            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/ Holy Communion and

Grandparents/Senior Citizens Day (Dementia Green)

17            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Pastor’s 9th Anniversary 11:00 a.m. (Pastor’s Aide)

24            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Joyce Hall)

                                                                                                       w/ Fall Rally (Sister Carolyn Birchette)

 

October

 

1              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

8              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

8              152nd CHURCH ANNIVERSARY                                 (Sister Shelley Curtis & Committee)

15            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

22            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Brother Larry Goodwyn)

29            Fifth Sunday (no service)

 

November

 

5              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

5              Daylight Savings Time Ends                                      (Set Clocks Back One Hour)

12            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

12            VETERANS DAY OBSERVANCE (SISTER DELORES CAREY AND BROTHER MCKENLY MASON)

19            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

23            THANKSGIVING DAY

26            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Gayle Scott)

26            Senior Choir Anniversary         3:00 p.m.                 (Sister Lena Buford)

 

December

 

4              Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.                (1st Day of Advent)

9              Annual Budget Meeting           9:00 a.m.

10            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.               w/Holy Communion

16            Quarterly Church Meeting                                        Joint Board Meeting 9:00 a.m. w/Church Meeting 10:15 a.m.

17            Sunday Morning Worship       11:00 a.m.

24            Christmas Eve Worship          11:00 a.m.               w/Birthday Recognition (Sister Lena Buford)

25            CHRISTMAS DAY

31            Fifth Sunday (no service)      

New Year’s Eve Service          10:30 p.m.

Christmas Fellowship Dinner                                 Details to be determined

 

 

Family and Friends Day

Family and Individual Donations

Spring Rally

$20.00 per adult-----$5.00 per child

Fall Rally

$20.00 per adult-----$5.00 per child

Men and Women’s Day

$30.00/Women and $40.00/Men

Homecoming

$25.00 per member

Church Anniversary

$50.00 per member